Privacy Policy

All Saints, Cleadon

PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession, or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

  1. Who are we?

The ‘Parochial Church Council of the Ecclesiastical Parish of All Saints, Cleadon’  (All Saints’ PCC) is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

All Saints’ PCC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • to administer our Parish records;
  • to maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid);
  • to inform you of news, events, activities and services at All Saints;
  • to provide pastoral support as appropriate;[*]
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of All Saints;
  • to manage our volunteers and employees;
  • to operate our church web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
  • to enable us to provide services for the benefit of the public in our local community;
  • to share your contact details with the Diocesan office so that they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and which are directly relevant to the role you are undertaking.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We make sure we comply with the law on data processing. We will only process your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • With your explicit consent, so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, and offer pastoral support when appropriate. (A link to our Consent Form can be found at the end of this notice.)
  • Where processing is necessary for carrying out our obligations under employment, social security, social protection, taxation or church law (this includes compiling the Electoral Roll, and Gift-Aid administration)
  • Where processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by you, the data subject
  • Where it is in the legitimate interest of the church to process personal data in ways that a person might reasonably expect us to do, eg to compile rotas, or in connection with pastoral care
  • Where the law allows processing to be carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim such as ourselves, provided that:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with us in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church, such as rotas or other lists of people, enabling us to know who is carrying out various functions connected with church activities.

We will only share your personal data with third parties within and outside the parish with your consent.

 How long do we keep data?

We retain data in line with Church of England guidelines: https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

 Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which All Saints’ PCC holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
  • The right to request that All Saints’ PCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for All Saints’ PCC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provides you with your personal data and where possible, transmits that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing, and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary at pcc.secretary@cleadonallsaints.org

You can view our Consent Form here

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

The Parochial Church Council of the Ecclesiastical Parish of All Saints, Cleadon

May 2018

 

All Saints PCC Privacy Policy:  version 3   22.05.18

[*] To enable us to provide pastoral support to you and your family, the priest-in-charge may record information which may be regarded as sensitive. This information will be stored (in password protected documents) on computer but the password will only be known by the priest, and selected information may be shared with specified pastoral workers. This information will NOT be disclosed to anyone else without your consent.

 

This website uses cookies. Cookies are a small piece of computer code that is placed your computer to enable the website you are browsing to function. Most of these are placed directly by the underlying Content Management System – WordPress.

 

Registered Users

If you have registered on this website then a cookie is used to ensure you have appropriate access beyond that of an unregistered user. On login, wordpress uses the wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details. It’s use is limited to the admin console area, /wp-admin/

After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

The actual cookies contain hashed data, so you don’t have to worry about someone gleaning your username and password by reading the cookie data. A hash is the result of a specific mathematical formula applied to some input data (in this case your user name and password, respectively). It’s quite hard to reverse a hash (bordering on practical infeasibility with today’s computers). This means it is very difficult to take a hash and “unhash” it to find the original input data.

WordPress uses the two cookies to bypass the password entry portion of wp-login.php. If WordPress recognizes that you have valid, non-expired cookies, you go directly to the WordPress Administration interface. If you don’t have the cookies, or they’re expired, or in some other way invalid (like you edited them manually for some reason), WordPress will require you to log in again, in order to obtain new cookies.

Commenters

When visitors comment, they too get cookies stored on their computer. This is purely a convenience, so that the visitor won’t need to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment. Three cookies are set for commenters:

  • comment_author
  • comment_author_email
  • comment_author_url

A cookie is used to track your movement through the website to help us understand which pages people are looking at. In accepting the use of cookies one is placed to record this acceptance,

 

Cookie categorisations

1. Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies enable services you have specifically asked for
2. Performance cookies – these cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited
3. Functionality cookies – these cookies remember choices you make to remember your experience
4. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies – these cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Cookie NameCookie CategoryDescriptionDuration
wordpress_2WordPress cookie for a logged in user.session
wordpress_logged_in_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_cookie2WordPress test cookiesession
wp-settings-1Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time-2Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID1To identify your unique session on the websitesession
SESS1To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.session
slimstat_tracking_code3This cookie tracks anonymous visitor website activity statistics. 30 mins

Drop in and say ‘Hello’

Coffee is available at the Drop-in at the Old School Room on Sunderland Road (SR6 7UR)
Weekdays 10.00am-12noon

Sacred space is available in the worship area of All Saints off Cleadon Lane (SR6 7UU)
Mondays-Saturdays 9.30am-3.30pm (approx.)

Both may be subject to short-notice change occasionally.

Parish Office

If you would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact the Parish Office. It is based in the rear of the Parish Hall and can be accessed from the yard behind the Old School Room.

M: 9.15am-11.15am
Tu: 9.15am-11.15am
W: 9.15am-11.15am
Th: 9.15am-11.15am
F: Closed

0191 519 0515

email

The Parish Office
1-3 Sunderland Road
Cleadon
Sunderland
SR6 7UR